The next, the third in a row Baku International Jazz Festival was held from the 7th of June 2007 to the 14th. As in the past years the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan, Friends of Azerbaijan Culture Foundation and Baku Jazz Center were the organizers of the Festival...>>>
Joe ZawinulBaku International Jazz Festival 2007 – is the next in series of Baku Jazz Festivals that started in 2005. At that time, in the beginning of April, was the start of the first Festival which generated a great interest of Bakunians and visitors of our city. And the first Festival amazed by geography of participants as well as by the level of groups: experienced as well as relatively young jazzmen from Russia, Germany, France, Turkey, USA, Georgia, Canada and other countries participated in the Festival. It’s enough to say that the main guest of the Festival was famous Joe Zawinul with his Syndicate who closed the official program of the Jazz celebration. Festival concerts and jams gave Bakunians and visitors of our city the possibility to dive into celebration atmosphere and just to chat with jazzmen. The best outcome of the Festival was that musicians from different countries had possibility to talk to each other.
Festival-2006 was remembered by arrival of super stars of the world jazz: guest of our city were musicians awarded by prestigious Grammy many times – Herbie Hancock and Al Jarreau. It should be noted that our city was the first place where Herbie Hancock showed his new program. For the first time opening of the Festival was broadcasted in live air by SPACE TV company, for the first time a space bridge with Georgia was established during the opening and double bass player Tamaz Kurashvili, who was a fellow of Vagif Mustafazade, appeared on screens in front of Bakunians. Differing from the first Festival, youth program of Festival-2006 continued for two days and web site of the Festival daily posted detailed press-releases and photographs.