Mark Turner & Alexander Mashin GroupZJAZZ Quartet
The next, the third in a row Baku International Jazz Festival was held from the 7th of June 2007 to the 14th. As in the past years the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan, Friends of Azerbaijan Culture Foundation and Baku Jazz Center were the organizers of the Festival...>>>
Press-Release from June 11, Year 2007 The fifth day of the Festival became one of the most intensive ones– as the readers remember there were two master-classes today (Yakov Okun’s and Billy Cobham’s) and two concerts: Alexander Mashin’s band from Moscow and Emil Ibrahim with friends. So, the program of the Festival was filled up with events starting from 11 in the morning until late night – don’t forget that the jam sessions, which were in the schedule lasted almost, till the morning. Drummer Alexander Mashin who flew on Sunday from Moscow had especially a lot of work: he was not only involved in the program of his band but also in the programs of art-producers of the Festival Emil Ibrahim and Shahin Novrasli. As a result two days in a row after the jam sessions Mashin was again behind the drums and rehearsed until the morning. He did not have the concept of day and night during the Festival; he just had time to work and to take a nap – not talking about getting a sleep.
Today the weather finally favored the organizers of the Festival and the musicians – so they did not have to move the concerts from the Green Theatre. Our guests from Moscow under the leadership of Alexander Mashin were first to come on the stage – and a brilliant saxophonist from the USA Mark Turner performed together with them. When I was getting information about him even before the Festival I noted for myself his cooperation with the leaders of the world jazz – I am talking about such musicians as Bred Meldau, Larry Grenader, Brian Blade and Jeff Ballard. And it was not just cooperation – these musicians were recorded almost in all Turner’s albums. Based on that we can conclude that Mark first of all is a lyric. Perhaps I am mistaken, but it seemed to me that in the limited by tough frames music of the Moscow guys Mark felt himself uncomfortable. But in this case it is the matter of taste – I am not claiming to have the truth. As to Mashin’s music – so it was on a very high level as usual: competent, deliberate and with wonderful mutual understanding of the members of the band. I would like to especially note the trumpeter Peter Vostokov – this musician has a mature performance, which is not usual at his age.
Emil Ibrahim appeared on the stage of the Green Theatre a little later with his friends – this is how his program was called, where as his permanent partners Ruslan Huseynov, Tofig Jabarov and Alexander Mashin and as Sevda Alekperzadeh (I will remind that Emil was the producer and the arranger of her project Shebi-Hijran) and Zulfugar Baghirov with his musicians took part. Besides Mashin Mark Turner came on the stage for the second time on that evening.
So this day of the Festival turned out to be very intensive – and tension did not subside even at the Jazz Center. Actually it happened quite originally: as a result of accident at one of the energy sub-stations the power went off in the downtown – the back-up power generator could not sustain the burden of the equipment that had to be supplied with energy. The matter is that new and mightier sound-magnifying equipment had been installed at the Jazz Center a few days before the Festival – and there was not enough time to replace the generator. And if it had been the winter time there would have not been any problem – but the hot Baku summer made the air conditioners work at maximum power – otherwise the audience would have been quite not in a good situation. But everything went fine 20 minutes later and all was back to normal.